Holidays & Events


The Jewish Centre of Bay Shore

Schedule of High Holy Day Services 5780/2019

 

Selichot Service – Saturday, September 21st

7:30 PM            Selichot Services and Dedication of

                          Memorials & Plaques in Sanctuary

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah - Sunday, September 29th

7:15 PM            Service

 

First Day  Rosh Hashanah – Monday, September 30th

9:00 AM            Service begins

10:00 AM          Torah Reading

10:00 AM          Children's Service

11:00 AM          Shofar

5:00 PM            Tashlich Service - Gather at

                         Brightwaters Canal on Montauk Hwy.

 

Second Day  Rosh Hashanah - Tuesday, October 1st

9:00 AM            Service begins

10:00 AM          Torah Reading

10:00 AM          Children's Service

11:00 AM          Shofar

 

A light brunch will be sponsored by Marilyn Schulman – All are invited

 

Kol Nidre – Tuesday, October 8th

6:30 PM            Service begins  -  Please be prompt

 

Yom Kippur – Wednesday October 9th

 9:00 AM           Service begins

10:30 AM          Torah service     

10:30 AM          Children's Service     

1:00 PM            Yizkor  

5:00 PM            Mincha, Personal prayers at the Ark, Nehillah, Shofar  

 

Break the Fast will be sponsored by the Siben Family - All are invited

 

CHILD CARE: (up to age 7) ROSH HASHANAH AND YOM KIPPUR 

                        10:00AM - until the end of services

Junior Congregation - Exciting and fun children's service open to all

 

Please Bring CANNED food for the food pantry and filled Tzedakah boxes for annual collection.

 

FIRST DAY SUKKOT  

Monday, October 14th                                        9:15 AM

 

SECOND DAY SUKKOT

Tuesday, October 15th                                       9:15 AM

 

CHOL HAMOED 

Thursday, October 17th                                      9:15 AM

 

CHOL HAMOED 

Friday, October 18th                                           7:15 PM

 

SHABBAT CHOL HAMOED 

Saturday, October 19th                                       9:15 AM

 

HOSHANA RABBAH 

Sunday, October 20th                                         9:15 AM

      Shake the Lulav - Lunch in Sukkah        10:00 AM - Hebrew School

 

SHEMINI ATZERET  

Monday, October 21st                                         9:15 AM

         YIZKOR

 

SIMCHAT TORAH  

Monday, October 21st                                         7:00 PM
         Dance with Torah Scrolls; refreshments to follow

 

All services will be held in the Main Sanctuary.  

Contact the office to reserve seats.